Endorsements

'22 MassDems Convention Winner

The Massachusetts Democratic Party

Auditor Suzanne Bump

Boston Mayor Michelle Wu

Massachusetts State Senators

Senate President Karen Spilka

Senate President Karen Spilka

Senate Majority Leader Cindy Creem

President Pro Tempore Will Brownsberger

Senator Jo Comerford

Senator Jo Comerford

Senator Jamie Eldridge

Senator Cindy Friedman

Senator Joan Lovely

Senator Joan Lovely

Senator Su Moran

Senator Su Moran

Massachusetts State Representatives

Endorsed by more than 40 State Representatives, including:

State Rep. Sarah Peake

State Representative Sarah Peake

Joe Wagner

State Representative Joe Wagner

State Representative Christine Barber

State Representative Natalie Blais

State Representative Michelle Ciccolo

State Representative Mike Connolly

State Rep. Linda Dean Campbell

State Representative Tricia Farley-Bouvier

State Representative Ann-Margaret Ferrante

State Rep. Carole Fiola

State Representative Carole Fiola

State Representative Danielle Gregoire

State Representative Pat Haddad

State Representative Natalie Higgins

State Representative Mary Keefe

State Representative Kay Khan

State Representative Kathy LaNatra

State Representative John Mahoney

State Representative Liz Malia

State Representative Joan Meschino

State Representative Smitty Pignatelli

State Representative Chynah Tyler

State Representative Bud Williams

State Representative Susannah Whipps

Endorsement Testimonials

Unions

Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen

“The transportation industry is in a transitive stage if its development … Now more than ever we need a strong voice on Beacon Hill. We am confident that Chris is the best candidate for State Auditor.”

International Association of Sheet Metal, Air, Rail and Transportation Workers Local 898

“We need elected officials that understand the importance of public transportation. As director of Transportation for Massachusetts Coalition, Chris fought for more funding for the MBTA and worked hard at stopping service cuts … Chris understands that a better MBTA cannot be achieved without investment in its union workforce.”

Massachusetts Organization of State Engineers and Scientists (MOSES)

“Moses recognizes Chris’s commitment to public employees and retirees, and we are proud to endorse and stand with Chris in his candidacy. We Look forward to working with Chris as he continues to advocate for policies that protect hard working state employees.”

Office and Professional Employees International Union Local 453

“Chris’s resume includes a varied and important background that will enable [him] to perform the critical tasks that are required of the Auditors office … Chris has always been a friend of Unions and have supported the workers’ rights for a fair and safe working environment.”

United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 1459

“The State Auditor’s Office has an important role to play in ensuring that both public-sector and private-sector workers are treated fairly. It’s clear that Chris’s track record of improving state government and standing up to protect the public’s interest makes you the right candidate for the job.”

Alliance of MBTA Unions

United Food and Commercial Workers Union Local 791

Progressive Organizations

Progressive Massachusetts

“Throughout his career in public service and advocacy, Chris has been committed to making state government work better for everyday people … An Auditor needs to uncover data and then use it to advocate for a better Commonwealth, and Chris has the track record to do it. “

JP Progressives

“Chris has shown a rare talent for scrutinizing complex systems. His impressive record in the Dept of Transportation & No Boston Olympics equips him to deliver on making state agencies function more reliably, efficinetly, and equitably.”

Our Revolution Massachusetts

“Chris is the only candidate in this race with a consistent track record of holding, promoting, and voting for progressive positions on transgender rights, gun control, police reform, road safety for undocumented drivers, the social safety net, tax policy, and a number of other areas of public policy.”

Progressive Democrats of Massachusetts

Belmont Democratic Town Committee

Boston Ward 4 Democratic Committee

Boston Ward 5 Democratic Committee

Boston Ward 10 Democratic Committee

Boston Ward 12 Democratic Committee

Boston Ward 12

Boston Ward 15 Democratic Committee

Boston Ward 18 Democratic Committee

Ward 18 Endorsement

Brookline PAX

“Brookline PAX has worked alongside Chris for more than a decade. He has led on issue after issue in Brookline, consistent with our motto: ‘think globally, act locally’. We have no doubt Chris will be an effective and inclusive State Auditor.”

Environmental Organizations

Environmental League of Massachusetts Action Fund

ELM Action Fund“Chris has worked across sectors as a climate and transportation advocate, experience he will bring to creating novel climate solutions as Auditor.”

Worcester County Leaders

  • Natalie Higgins, State Representative (4th Worcester)
  • Mary Keefe, State Representative (15th Worcester)
  • John Mahoney, State Representative (13th Worcester)
  • Roberta Goldman, Former State Representative (Shrewsbury)
  • Paul DePalo, Governor’s Councilor (District 7)
  • Katie Toomey, Registrar of Deeds (Worcester)
  • Etel Haxhiaj, Worcester City Councilor, District 5
  • Tristan LaLiberte,  Auburn Select Board Vice-Chair
  • Sue Coghlin Mailman, Worcester School Committee Member
  • Jermoh Kamara, Worcester School Committee Member
  • Jason Palitsch, Shrewsbury School Committee Member 
  • Erin Hughes Canzano, Former Shrewsbury School Committee Member
  • Vikram Chhabra, Shrewsbury Finance Committee Vice-Chair
  • Suzanne Remington,  Shrewsbury Town Meeting Member
  • James Bedard, Democratic State Committee Member (Worcester)
  • John P. Brissette, Democratic State Committee Member (Worcester)
  • Mary Anne Dube, Democratic State Committee Member (Worcester)
  • Carlos Garcia, Democratic State Committee Member (Shrewsbury)
  • Beth Shea Bryant, Shrewsbury Democratic Town Committee Co Vice-Chair
  • Lisa Talbot, Shrewsbury Democratic Town Committee Co Vice-Chair
  • Shannon E. Wall,  Shrewsbury Democratic Town Committee Treasurer
  • Maxwell Agyemfra, Community Leader (Worcester)
  • Guillermo Creamer Jr., Community Leader (Worcester)
  • Donna M. Gordon, Community Leader (Southborough)
  • Jack Murray, Community Leader (Worcester)
  • Matt Wally, Candidate For Worcester City Council (Worcester)
  • Natalie Higgins, State Representative (4th Worcester)
  • Mary Keefe, State Representative (15th Worcester)
  • John Mahoney, State Representative (13th Worcester)
  • Roberta Goldman, Former State Representative (Shrewsbury)
  • Paul DePalo, Governor’s Councilor (District 7)
  • Katie Toomey, Registrar of Deeds (Worcester)
  • Etel Haxhiaj, Worcester City Councilor, District 5
  • Tristan LaLiberte,  Auburn Select Board Vice-Chair
  • Sue Coghlin Mailman, Worcester School Committee Member
  • Jermoh Kamara, Worcester School Committee Member
  • Jason Palitsch, Shrewsbury School Committee Member 
  • Erin Hughes Canzano, Former Shrewsbury School Committee Member
  • Vikram Chhabra, Shrewsbury Finance Committee Vice-Chair
  • Suzanne Remington,  Shrewsbury Town Meeting Member
  • James Bedard, Democratic State Committee Member (Worcester)
  • John P. Brissette, Democratic State Committee Member (Worcester)
  • Mary Anne Dube, Democratic State Committee Member (Worcester)
  • Carlos Garcia, Democratic State Committee Member (Shrewsbury)
  • Beth Shea Bryant, Shrewsbury Democratic Town Committee Co Vice-Chair
  • Lisa Talbot, Shrewsbury Democratic Town Committee Co Vice-Chair
  • Shannon E. Wall,  Shrewsbury Democratic Town Committee Treasurer
  • Maxwell Agyemfra, Community Leader (Worcester)
  • Guillermo Creamer Jr., Community Leader (Worcester)
  • Donna M. Gordon, Community Leader (Southborough)
  • Jack Murray, Community Leader (Worcester)
  • Matt Wally, Candidate For Worcester City Council (Worcester)

Cambridge Leaders

  • Mike Connolly, State Representative (26th Middlesex)
  • Mayor Sumbul Siddiqui
  • Vice Mayor Alanna Mallon
  • Burhan Azeem, City Councilor
  • Dennis Carlone, City Councilor
  • Paul Toner, City Councilor
  • Marc McGovern, City Councilor
  • Patricia Nolan, City Councilor
  • E. Denise Simmons, City Councilor
  • Quinton Y. Zondervan, City Councilor
  • Jan Devereux, Former Vice Mayor
  • Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler, Former City Councilor
  • Tim Toomey, Former City Councilor
  • Mike Connolly, State Representative (26th Middlesex)
  • Mayor Sumbul Siddiqui
  • Vice Mayor Alanna Mallon
  • Burhan Azeem, City Councilor
  • Dennis Carlone, City Councilor
  • Paul Toner, City Councilor
  • Marc McGovern, City Councilor
  • Patricia Nolan, City Councilor
  • E. Denise Simmons, City Councilor
  • Quinton Y. Zondervan, City Councilor
  • Jan Devereux, Former Vice Mayor
  • Jivan Sobrinho-Wheeler, Former City Councilor
  • Tim Toomey, Former City Councilor

Pioneer Valley Leaders

  • Natalie Blais, State Representative (1st Franklin)
  • Joe Wagner, State Representative (8th Hampden)
  • Bud Williams, State Representative (11th Hampden)
  • Mayor Nicole LaChapelle (Easthampton)
  • David Narkewicz, former Northampton Mayor
  • Jesse Lederman, Springfield City Council President
  • Melvin Edwards, Springfield City Council Vice President
  • Tim Allen, Springfield Ward 7 City Councilor
  • Sean Curran, Springfield At-Large City Councilor
  • George Balakier, Chicopee Ward 4 City Councilor
  • Stan Moulton, Northampton City Councilor
  • Anthony J. Russo, Agawam City Councilor
  • Garrick Perry, Northampton City Council Candidate
  • Christopher Collins, Springfield School Committee Vice Chair
  • LaTonia Monroe Naylor, Springfield At-Large School Committee Member
  • Tim Wagner, Chicopee School Committee Member
  • Natalie Blais, State Representative (1st Franklin)
  • Joe Wagner, State Representative (8th Hampden)
  • Bud Williams, State Representative (11th Hampden)
  • Mayor Nicole LaChapelle (Easthampton)
  • David Narkewicz, former Northampton Mayor
  • Jesse Lederman, Springfield City Council President
  • Melvin Edwards, Springfield City Council Vice President
  • Tim Allen, Springfield Ward 7 City Councilor
  • Sean Curran, Springfield At-Large City Councilor
  • George Balakier, Chicopee Ward 4 City Councilor
  • Stan Moulton, Northampton City Councilor
  • Anthony J. Russo, Agawam City Councilor
  • Garrick Perry, Northampton City Council Candidate
  • Christopher Collins, Springfield School Committee Vice Chair
  • LaTonia Monroe Naylor, Springfield At-Large School Committee Member
  • Tim Wagner, Chicopee School Committee Member

Berkshire County Leaders

  • Tricia Farley-Bouvier, State Representative (3rd Berkshire)
  • Smitty Pignatelli, State Representative (4th Berkshire)
  • Kevin Sherman, Pittsfield Ward 3 City Councilor
  • Pete White, Pittsfield At-Large City Councilor

     

  • Tricia Farley-Bouvier, State Representative (3rd Berkshire)
  • Smitty Pignatelli, State Representative(4th Berkshire)
  • Kevin Sherman, Pittsfield Ward 3 City Councilor
  • Pete White, Pittsfield At-Large City Councilor
 
 

*Photos do not imply endorsement

All rights reserved